workplace violence
[…] In the meantime, Cal/OSHA has created the Cal/OSHA Workplace Violence Prevention for General Industry (Non-Health Care Settings) to give applicable employers guidance in complying with California Labor Code §6401.9 requirements. If you have further questions about your organization’s legal responsibilities and requirements under this new law, please contact the California Center for Nonprofit Law for assistance.

Defining Workplace Violence

Cal. Labor Code §6401.9(a)(6)(A) defines workplace violence as “any act of violence or threat of violence that occurs in a place of employment.” Although other actions may also fall within the workplace violence definition, Cal. Labor Code §6401.9(a)(6)(B) includes the following: